Advertising & growth / CLEARBYTE

CTR vs conversion rate: keep the denominator visible

CTR measures clicks divided by impressions. Click-based conversion rate measures conversions divided by eligible clicks. With 100,000 impressions, 1,000 clicks and 40 conversions, CTR is 1%, click CVR is 4%, and impression-to-conversion rate is 0.04%.

CTR vs conversion rate: keep the denominator visible

CTR measures clicks divided by impressions. Click-based conversion rate measures conversions divided by eligible clicks. With 100,000 impressions, 1,000 clicks and 40 conversions, CTR is 1%, click CVR is 4%, and impression-to-conversion rate is 0.04%.
MetricNumeratorDenominatorResult for the same example
CTR1,000 clicks100,000 impressions1.00%
Click-based CVR40 conversions1,000 eligible clicks4.00%
Impression-to-conversion rate40 conversions100,000 impressions0.04%
Download this reference as CSV ↓

Formula & method

CTR = clicks ÷ impressions × 100%
Click CVR = conversions ÷ eligible clicks × 100%
Full-funnel fraction = CTR fraction × click CVR fraction

Draw the funnel before comparing percentages: an impression may lead to a click, and a click may lead to a defined conversion. Multiplying the two rates works only when they describe the same cohort and compatible counting rules.

Platforms may define conversion rate using eligible ad interactions, including video interactions, rather than all clicks. Several conversion actions per interaction can also produce a reported CVR above 100%. State the event, denominator, attribution window and count setting when sharing a result.

Worked example

Improving CTR from 1% to 2% while click CVR falls from 4% to 2% leaves the impression-to-conversion rate at 0.04%. More clicks alone do not prove that the complete funnel improved.

What can change the answer

Do not multiply rates from different date ranges or incompatible attribution models. The example assumes conversions are attributed to the displayed click cohort.

Sources & definitions

Method checked:

Continue with a related task