Everyday numbers / CLEARBYTE

Raw Image Memory Calculator

Raw image bytes equal width × height × channels × bytes per channel. A 1,920 × 1,080 buffer with four one-byte channels occupies 8,294,400 bytes before other memory overhead.

Isolated tool · network access blocked

Formula & method

Raw bytes = width × height × channels × bytes/channel; MiB = bytes ÷ 1,048,576.

Worked example

InputValue
Image width1,920 px
Image height1,080 px
Channels per pixel4
Bytes per channel1 B
Result
ResultValue
Raw buffer payload8,294,400 B
Raw buffer payload7.91015625 MiB

Compare scenarios

The first input changes while the other example inputs stay fixed. These are arithmetic scenarios, not forecasts.

Compare scenariosImage width pxRaw buffer payloadRaw buffer payload
−20%1,5366,635,520 B6.328125 MiB
Example1,9208,294,400 B7.91015625 MiB
+20%2,3049,953,280 B9.4921875 MiB

Assumptions & limits

This estimates raw component storage, not the size of a JPEG, PNG, AVIF or WebP file. Row padding, multiple copies, metadata, colour profiles and GPU allocation may increase actual memory use. Channel and component sizes are user choices.

Displayed results are rounded. Calculations use unrounded JavaScript numbers; small floating-point differences are possible.

Works in your browser

The interactive tool runs in a sandbox with network access blocked. ClearByte and the advertising scripts cannot read values inside it. Browser extensions and a compromised device remain outside this protection.

Sources & definitions

Method checked:

Continue with a related task